寒い‥!! …. Post 2nd : A Long Way Down to Yoyogi from Sibuya … (Another me, yasu and The Idiot Abroad)

yes today is my 2nd journey, my long way down to this  …

61326_268719456584227_553794267_n

The 1st Gymnasium National Yoyogi Stadium, Tokyo …

nah as what Team Acid Black Cherry(チーム アシッドブラックチェリー) posted on their Facebook page : the nearest to be there is from  Meiji Jingu-mae, Shibuya or Harajuku station.

i wish i read their post first before i start to go there and maybe if i read it first my 2nd journey to there is not gonna be so long ne, Damn, my legs hurt and now all of my body also hurt ne, it feels like one batalion of teracota beat me because i accidentally open their king’s grave. They think i am gonna steal the treasure ne, so that’s why they all beat me and now i can’t do anything but sit here like an idiot, yes that’s what tekki said about me : An Idiot Abroad

Ok, let’s start this post ne. So because i am a pro …..

yasu      :    a professional? no you’re not …
noi         :    eeehh i am not finish ne, btw ya_san where’s your Pistol you changed it with that ? ..
yasu      :    I keep it …
noi         :    oh, OK let me finish this ne …

as a probie traveler, i don’t want to be lost in the D Day (Dec 11th 2012) and i want to be there as early as possible ne. So i think it would be better if i go there today so tomorrow i am not gonna confused and lost again. I dunno what happen but i can’t remember all this so many directions on the map that the hotel gave me.

I only remember One Direction …. ajajajaja …

ah ya talking about One Direction, today i went to TSUYATA and listen to their CD ne, OMG i dunno they are so huge here in Japan. I want to find a band named Shoujou Jidai but i came out there with nothing, see i even failed to find this ARENA37℃ see how funny this is ne, i came long away from Indonesia to Japan and then i failed to find this on the book store in Shibuya? …. wekekekeke … *laugh in silent*

A9gEOOFCMAAiOGq.jpg large

noi       :    see see ya_san …
yasu    :    that’s not funny btw …
noi       :    then what …?
yasu    :    dummy …
noi       :    eeehh …

before i leave i call Christine and Steffie on their hotel in Ueno. I am so glad that Steffie gave me her hotel address via LINE to me, because i dunno why my phone went crazy in Japan. It refused to connect me to internet via my hotel wifi. So the LINE communication for us just failed. I called them and we make an appoinment to meet in front of 1st Gymnasium National Yoyogi Stadium, Tokyo at 2:00 PM.

bUt bfeore that, i google about how to go to there from Shibuya Station. In this journeyShibuya Station, The Hachiko Gate is my center point. Every time i get lost i always find a way to be back there and then i remember how to go back to my hotel

Google told me to go to Harajuku Station, but then when i asked again to the hotel front officer, she told me to go to Yoyogi Station. She show me a map and as i remember it was Shibuya Station —> Harajuku Station —-> Yoyogi Station. So with full of confidence i go to Shibuya Station while sayin Yoyogi Station over and over.

it took about 15 minutes for me to walk around there to find how to go to Yoyogi station, Then finally i go to this ticket machine. At the first time i did nothing but watching all of the people there do, Then after got what they did and what should i do, i tried it …

it was fine because there were a map in English, so i can read it. The ticket just came out from that machine then again and again i laugh while sayin yay, yay, yay i did it like what Dora The Explorer did everytime she did the task. Nah now it is time for me to fine the line …

I was holding a JR LINE ticket and somehow thanks to how i didn’t see the sign and just follow stream of people that day, ended with me on the another station, i think it was Subway station. And then i start to ask where’s the line for train to Yoyogi station. I asked to more than 4 peoples and all of them said the same thing :

Koko Janai ….!!!

OMG am i lost again? then i walk and walk until i read the green sign for JR LINE on the sign board. A nice old lady also helped me to show where to go. and there you are i was there in the line 1 to go to Yoyogi station.

the train came and i go inside, waw i feel like in the dorama ne, all of this things i did. Buy JR LINE ticket, standing wait for the train comin with so amny people are things that i  always watch in the dorama ne. Now i did i, Oh God, i am so proud of my self ne. I mean as the probe traveler now i can do this. But of course minus the lost, that i can’t proud of.

Arrived at Yoyogi Station  i wacthed the map infront the station together with an old lady again. Actually i want to ask her, but before i even say Ano, sumimasen …. she already asked me  …. ? OMG really, she asked me? she is a Japanese, and she said she’s from Hokkaido. I said to her with my very bad Nihon Go if i can’t help her because i am lost. And then we just laugh together ….

i said good bye to her and i decided to go there by Taxi. And i told the driver Yoyogi National Gymnasium onegaisimasu. he dropped me at Youth Olympic National Gymnasium, OMG i lost again …? aww Bloody Hell ….? This is really an idiot abroad ne.

So i asked to the officer there even i show him my tickets so he can’t read it right ne, damn i should show my tickets to the taxi driver ne … Then he said if that’s still far from here about 5 minutes walk, eh or maybe i got what he said wrongly ne, because i walk like forever, See this map below …

bb

i was on that here and where is the 1st Gymnasium National Yoyogi Stadium, Tokyo? … there …!!! *with Tom Hanks tone on Sleepless in Seatle, where he explained where is NY to his son* OMG it feels like i have to walk from Seattle to NY, ….. omooo … But what can i do ne, but walk and walk. I took a picture of that map and stat to walk and find that 2 damn bridge.

i walked trough the park by following the map on my phone and then Thank God, i found the 1st bridge, i walked again untill the 2nd bridge and then from the bridge i can see the building ne, i said to my self OK OK this is gonna over soon ne see that’s the stadium

down from the bridge and walk again until i arrived here

remember that stage …? yes, yasu did his Free Live 2007 there, waw i just had a very nostalgic moment there and then the stadium just more closer ne …

i walked again and then i saw The Erect truck ne, 2 of it and because the gate is open, i ran to it want to take a picture of it. But then suddenly a man came to me and said if i can’t do that. I asked him why? i only want to take a picture of the trucks ne, And then he said because the truck is the property of the staff so i can’t do that and this area is for staff only you can go back here tomorrow …

well that’s dissapointed me ne, at least why did he just let me to take one picture ne. Ah he just do his job ne, so while keep looking at the truck i leave that area, walk again and then finally i arrived to 1st Gymnasium National Yoyogi Stadium.

there’s still nothing there yet. so i decided to sit there waiting for Christine and Steffie . then they both comin and i gave them their tickets. I am so glad things that i affraid of didn’t happen. I was affraid if i am gonna be silent and can’t say anything with them. And yay that’s not happen ne, maybe this is because they both are so friendly ne. And they both also so kind and kawaii ne ….

After that, they asked me to go to Meiji Jingu, it is a Shinto Shrine dedicated to the souls of Emperor Meiji and Empress Shoken.  When they both passed away, people wished to commemorate their virtues and to venerate them forever. So They donated 100,000 trees from all over Jaapan and overseas to creat that forest,



i wash my hands there and then it frozen ne, yes, today was so cold ne, the wind blows freezed me. That place is so beautiful ne, there’s so many girls in the red hakama just like Rei Hino, The Sailor Mars, and then there’s a family with the mother and their little son in traditional outfit, OMG they look so cute together. Then i also took one of this

Photo0347

that’s the Omikuji (Poem Drawing) of Emperor Meiji or the Empredd Shoken. What took, it was from Empress Shoken

Thrice daily a wise man of old
Reflected on himself; now I,
In the spirit of the sage,
Wish to do the same.

– Empress Shoken-

and you can read the complete about Meiji Jingu in here

because the wheather is too cold we decided to find some warm by eat something, We went to a cafe in harajuku and have a very late brunch there, but too early for dinner. But because it started to be dark, so i think it is OK if i said that as dinner. I had a  beef dish while Christine and Steffie had a pancake. finished our dinner we also took a purikura together.

Photo0345

then go back to the stadium, who knows there’s already something there, maybe a banner of yasu or something else, but it was still nothing there. So we walk and there you are back again to the place where The Erect truck parked, and then we start our fangirling together.


fangirling with so many maybe to say followed with yasu. maybe yasu is there, maybe yasu now is watching us, maybe yasu inside that car when we watch a black car entered the stadium … etc etc. like crazy. This is the first time i talk about yasu directly to a real persons, 2 persons exactly and they responded me back with the same enthusiasm. OMG i love this ne …

And then they both so nice to walk with me to Harajuku Station and make sure i can go back to Shibuya Station. So tomorrow i am gonna go to Harajukku Station ne and walk for a minute to the stadium.

Arrived at Shibuya Station i went back to 109 hoping if i can find the same bookstore where i bought JUNON magazine on my first day, but failed again and walking around and got blurry by all the kawaii things. My legs get hurt again so i got to be out of that buildings, It took some times to get myself out of there. But at least this time i can get out from the same door i enter the building ne …

and here’s what i got today ….

It’s fine to be an Idiot Abroad for the 1st time, because next time this Idiot Abroad is gonna be Upgraded to be a Brilliant Abroad ne, so ….. Shibuya, Shinjuku, Harajuku, Yoyogi, Yoyogi …… #yoooooo

o0647048012324195734

noi      :     you hear that, i found the same door ne …
yasu   :     but you still can’t find the bookstore ..
noi      :     i’ll find that tomorrow …
yasu   :     with your friend help you ….. *laugh*
noi      :     eh, how did you know that, ah i better go to sleep now because you are waiting for me tomorrow  …
yasu   :     what the

~owari~

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “寒い‥!! …. Post 2nd : A Long Way Down to Yoyogi from Sibuya … (Another me, yasu and The Idiot Abroad)

  1. You did a great job Himura-san and took beautiful pictures ^^ and I hope
    you will not lose the day of the Live, it would be sad for you you 😥
    and I hope you will enjoy Yasu-sama’s Live ^o^
    ps : I enjoy read your blog 😀 and I’m sorry for my English >///<

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s